CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 B84395

Mr. Tim Murphy
Zetapharm, Inc.
70 West 36th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of Ketorolac Tromethamine (CAS-74103-07-4), imported in bulk form, from the Czech Republic

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated April 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Ketorolac Tromethamine, is an analgesic and (nonhormonal) anti-inflammatory drug.

The applicable subheading for Ketorolac Tromethamine, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.90.5590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Drugs primarily affecting the central nervous system: Analgesics, antipyretics and nonhormonal anti-inflammatory agents." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, and Presidential Proclamation 6982 of April 1, 1997, which modified the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity
Specialist Division